The IAEA Director General’s Visit to the Armenian NPP
On April 30 at 11:00 in the framework of the visit to the Republic of Armenia Yukia Amano, the Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) accompanied by Yukika Amano, his spouse, and Edgard Perez, the Assisstant to the Director General of the IAEA, visited the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant.
Hakob Vardanyan, the Acting Minister of the RA Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources (MEINR), Armen Papikyan, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic of Austria, and employees of the MEINR and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs arrived at the plant with the delegation.
The visitors became familiar with the modernization activities implemented under the ANPP Unit 2 life extension program, as well as with the process of implementation of the programs aimed at safety enhancement.
The members of the delegation had a walkdown of the ANPP Turbine Hall and Main Control Room.
The walkdown was followed by a meeting with the ANPP management.
The IAEA Director General attached importance to the cooperation with Armenia. He
stated that the Agency was willing to continue its support in the area of nuclear power safety improvement in Armenia.
M.Vardanyan, the HAEK CJSC General Director, expressed his gratitude and noted that they highly appreciated the support rendered by the IAEA to the ANPP over many years in the field of peaceful uses of nuclear energy.
It was agreed to continue and deepen the bilateral efficient cooperation in future as well.