The US Government Delegation Visited the ANPP
On March 13th, this year the members of the US Government delegation visited the ANPP to meet the ANPP management. They were welcomed by the “HAEK” CJSC Director General M. Vardanyan.  The meeting was attended by the Armenian NPP top managers and the heads of the main units.
Mr. Vardanyan introduced the history of the NPP; he noted that both of the power units are of the Soviet design, and that similar power units are operated in other countries as well, such as Russia, Hungary, Slovakia etc. He also provided information on the progress of activities under the power unit 2 Life Extension Program, as well as the modernization and replacement activities implemented in the Turbine Department.
Mr. M. Vardanyan particularly mentioned the Training Center constructed at the ANPP site with the support of the US Government, emphasized the essential role and its importance.
The members of the delegation learnt that the building conditions of the Training Center facility are well-maintained, and options of new technical equipment acquisition were discussed.
A question was raised by the American side regarding the staff’s preparedness level, correct and efficient organization of work, as well as on the options of resolving the existing work issues. It was noted in response that all the activities aimed at knowledge improvement and the preparedness level are being fully implemented. Everything is being done to ensure competence of the personnel. For the purpose of experience exchange and knowledge improvement workshops and discussions are organized.
In the course of the working meeting in the frameworks of the International Program implemented by the USA the future steps of the FSS (full-scope simulator) modernization activities also have been discussed.
The FSS enables the trainees to study the technological processes of the power unit normal operation and to obtain the knowledge and the skills necessary to manage these processes, including the actions aimed at elimination of potential abnormal and emergency situations in real-time mode.