The Armenian NPP Stand has been Presented for the First Time at
The Armenian NPP (ANPP) stand has been presented for the first time at a specialized exhibition in the framework of the ХI International Forum «Atomexpo-2019», which is held on 15-16 April in the Main Media Centre of Sochi. The visitors can become familiar with the Armenian NPP history, its role in the economics of the country and the most important on-going project in nuclear power industry of Armenia – the project on the Armenian NPP Unit 2 modernization and life extension.
The Armenian NPP is the first and the only nuclear power plant in the South Caucasus. The ANPP is a unique facility in the history of nuclear industry: the ANPP Unit 2 was restarted following a period of preservation for 6,5 years. Currently the plant is going through a new stage – the plant life extension is now possible thanks to a well coordinated work and professionalism of the Armenian and Russian specialists. Having an operating NPP, Armenia remains in the «nuclear club» and its experience in this industry arouses great interest. This year the ANPP has been presented in a new format.
«For the first time the Armenian NPP has been presented with its own stand at such a large-scale industry forum as «Atomexpo». Here we have a lot of things to tell, since in the framework of the project on modernization of our plant, wide experience has been gained in comprehensive survey of the unit and safety systems components, assessment of the issues related to nuclear, radiation and operational safety. In addition, in the process of modernization of the power generating equipment and safety systems, the most advanced process engineering solutions are being implemented at the ANPP. I’m sure that our stand and our experience will be useful for many participants and visitors of this forum», - said Movses Vardanyan, the «HAEK» CJSC General Director. He also noted the importance of similar events, emphasizing that «on the sideliness» of the forum you can not only exchange practical experience and best practice with colleagues from different countries, but also discuss global issues related to power industry development and preservation of ecological balance in the world.
It is to be recalled that the key topic of the ATOMEXPO-2019 is «Nuclear for Better Life». In the framework of the forum the participants will discuss global issues of zero-carbon energy development, responsible approach to ecology and natural resources, «green» investments, international partnership for sustainable development. The schedule also included IAEA, OECD NEA, WANO and WNA events related to the pressing issues of nuclear industry development. On the opening day of the forum ATOMEXPO AWARDS will take place as well. It’s an international award and it is awarded to companies for their contribution to development and use of nuclear technology for the benefit of the humanity.