In the framework of the comprehensive program of Armenian-Russian cooperation in the field of energy and non-energy projects, on December 19, 2022 ameeting of the working group on
development of bilateral strategic cooperation was held at the ANPP. The meeting was headed by H. Vardanyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures.The Russian
delegation was headed by N. Spassky, Deputy Director General-Director of International Activities Unit of the Rosatom State Corporation. The meeting was also attended by S.
Kopyrkin,Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia, and from the Armenian side V. Petrosyan, General Director of the
"Armatom SRI" CJSC, Kh. Khachikyan,Acting Chairman of the Committee for Nuclear Safety Regulation and representatives of other authorities were present.
The agenda of the meeting included discussion (with M. Grigoryan, Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia) of the current status of implementation of the decisions specified in the minutes of the
first meeting held on June 28, 2022, specifically, two essential Armenian-Russian projects, namely, the ANPP Unit 2 lifere-extension (LE-2) and the potential construction of new nuclear
power units on the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
The head of the Russian delegation in the framework of LE-2 project touched upon the topic related to the upgrading activities carried out at the ANPP so far. He emphasized that the new
project may be inferior to the previous one in terms of volume and complexity, but it is certainly no less important from the point of view of responsibility. Among the activities carried out in
this area, perhaps, the primaryone was the development ofLE-2concept, which has already been approved by the RA Committee for NSR. Other required documents are under development, the
projectfunding mechanisms are being discussed.
As to the second project, it was notedthat work is underway with the Armenian side to calculate the energy capacities of the system, after which a preliminary feasibility study will be provided.
At the end of the meeting an agreement was reached to organize more frequent meetings by way of mutual visits.