The Contest for the Anniversary of the Nuclear Industry “Technologies Changing the World” started in Armenia
In Armenia, the submission of works for the contest of drawings - «Technologies changing the world», timed to coincide with the 75th anniversary of the nuclear industry, has started. The organizers are the State Corporation «Rosatom» and the Armenian NPP in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Centers for Science and Culture in Yerevan and Gyumri.
«This year the nuclear industry celebrates the 75th anniversary and is at the stage of active development. This is an extremely high-tech industry that is showing steady rapid progress. Nuclear technologies have become a reliable source of generation, contributing to scientific research and new discoveries in many fields: industry, medicine, agriculture, space exploration. The combination of professionals’ experience and enthusiasm of the younger generation will contribute to the development not only of the nuclear industry, but of the whole country», - said Vladimir Gorn, Deputy Director of «Rosatom Eastern Europe» LLC.
Participants will have to fantasize and demonstrate their vision of the future of nuclear technologies. Surely, some have relatives or friends who work at the Armenian nuclear power plant, or simply they have already formed their own view of the peaceful use of the atom in life.
«The contest «Technologies Changing the World» will help to form a rational attitude to atomic technologies among the younger generation. This is particularly relevant for Armenia, as one third of all electricity in the country is produced at the nuclear power plant, and it is precisely this that gives our economy the basis for development. It is essential that our children and young people understand the importance of nuclear energy and nuclear technology for Armenia and see for themselves opportunities for education and professional development in these fields. We are sure that popularization of science and technology in a modern and accessible form is a guarantee of successful development of scientific potential of Armenia», - noted Arkadiy Papoyan, Head of External Relations Department of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia. The work for the contest can be performed with any artistic materials or digital technologies. The jury of the contest will appreciate the originality of the idea, the mastery of the performance, the fantasy, as well as the ability to completely unfold the subject. Children and young people from all parts of Armenia are invited to participate in the contest - all those from 6 to 31 years of age are welcome to participate. «Dear participants, give free rein to fantasy and imagination in your works! Then your dreams will come true! Remember that Peaceful Atom is a gateway to the future! And the future of humanity is the entire Universe!», - Ruben Harutchyan, one of the jury members, the honored artist of Armenia, the author of the sketch of the 50-thousand-banknote of the Armenian national currency, commemorative coins and medals invited the participants of the contest to exhibit creative fantasy.
To participate in the contest, please register at:
Drawings should be sent to: RCSC in Yerevan, Armenia, Yerevan, 0019,    Proshyan's Lane 1, bld. 20/14. The works in graphic form are to be sent to e–mail:
The acceptance of contest works will be open until 30 September 2020; the results will be summed up in October. The winners of the contest will be awarded diplomas and gift certificates.
Source: Information service of the State Corporation «Rosatom»