"Armatom" Research Institute: Over the next two years the development of a full-scope simulator for the Armenian NPP will be completed
Over the coming two years the development of a full-scope simulator for the Armenian nuclear power plant will be completed. Vahram Petrosyan, Chairman of the «HAEK» CJSC Board of Directors, Director General of the «Armatom» Research Institute, Doctor of Engineering Science, Professor announced this on September 26 at the press conference in Yerevan.
According to him, the development of the full-scope simulator is performed under the support of the US Department of Energy. Its necessity is determined by the demand of time and is aimed at improving the professional skills of the employees of the Armenian NPP. Vahram Petrosyan emphasized that if such simulators were used at the Chernobyl NPP, the tragedy could have been avoided.
According to the professor, the Industrial Seismic Protection System was also upgraded at the ANPP. The third generation of this system was also commissioned with upgraded digital subsystems.
The professor also spoke about the upgraded repair simulator, the main purpose of which will be the training and retraining of the repair and maintenance personnel of the ANPP, the information support during the operation and repair of plant equipment, enhancing the technical knowledge of personnel and improving working conditions.
Vahram Petrosyan also said that Uzbekistan and Bangladesh, where new nuclear power units would be built, were interested in Armenian safety systems of the Armenian NPP. American dealer companies, that supply equipment to nuclear power plants, have also expressed interest in the Institute's offers. The Institute has developed sensors that detect the slightest oscillations of snubber piston rods and fluctuations in oil level. "We produced 74 of these sensors for the Armenian NPP which are being operated successfully and perform their intended functions" added Vahram Petrosyan.