Visit of the U.S. Ambassador to the RA to the Armenian NPP
On 20 August, 2019 Lynne Tracy, the U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia, accompanied by Aleksey Hovakimyan and Christopher Ellis, the economic officers of the U.S. Embassy, visited the Armenian NPP.
The visitors became familiar with the modernization activities implemented under the ANPP Unit 2 life extension program, as well as with the process of implementation of the programs aimed at safety enhancement.
The members of the delegation had a walkdown of the ANPP Turbine Hall, the Central Control Panel and the Main Control Room, in the field they became familiar with the progress of activities on maintenance and modernization, with further actions, as well as with the physical protection system upgrading activities implemented at the ANPP under the U.S. DOE financial support.
The walkdown was followed by a meeting with the ANPP management.
During the meeting a frank and open discussion of the issues of mutual interest was conducted.
Movses Vardanyan, the “HAEK” CJSC General Director in his speech emphasized the following issues: continuous improvement of the unit operational safety, ensuring plant long-term operation, as well as purchase of fresh nuclear fuel, storage of the spent nuclear fuel and control by the IAEA inspectors of the whole process of nuclear fuel accounting and storage. In particular, the IAEA control is implemented by CCTV with direct transmission, and no omissions have been recorded so far. The activities are performed at an adequate and high level.
Lynne Tracy, the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia thanked for the warm welcome, expressed her satisfaction and a hope for a closer cooperation in future.