On November 16, 2021 an official meeting was held at the ANPP to sum up the results of the final stage of the Armenian NPP Unit 2 operating life extension program that has been launched since 2016. The meeting was attended by Gnel Sanosyan - the RA Minister of the Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Sergey Kopyrkin - the RF Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the RA, Aleksey Likhachyov - the CEO of "ROSATOM" State Corporation, the delegation led by them and various mass media representatives. As a company authorized for LTO Program implementation from the Russian side, the  "Rusatom Service" JSC has organized a number of working events and  ceremonies.
First,the distinguished guests  performed a plant territory walkdown. In the Turbine Hall they were introduced to the modernized and repaired basic and auxiliary systems and equipment included in the power generation technological chain. Following that, they got familiarized in the field with the implemented activities aimed at modernization of the main control unit, information – computation system, as well as other systems responsible for the safe operation of the plant. Brief information on the work performed was provided by           E. Martirosyan,  the HAEK CJSC Director General, and Yevgeny Salkov, "Rusatom Service" JSC Director.
In the framework of the visit as a gesture of efficient cooperation on the territory of the ANPP a symbolic tree lane was founded, where the distinguished officials planted personal trees highlighting the importance of the “green energy” ecological project implementation. During the awarding ceremony that followed, for the high performance in the area of energy, as well as for the significant contribution to the ANPP safe and reliable operation the distinguished officials, ANPP employees and Russian Contracting Organizations’ specialists have been awarded.
At the end of the official ceremony a press scrum took place, during which G. Sanosyan, the RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, and A. Likhachyov, the «Rosatom» SC CEO responded to the questions of the mass media representatives.
In view of the positive, long-term cooperation experience and the technical condition of the power plant's modernized systems, the parties expressed confidence that there are all the  prerequisites for not only the ANPP Unit 2 operating life re-extension, but also, in the meanwhile, for the construction and commissioning of a new power unit.